|
Post by thebossapplesauce on Nov 7, 2014 11:32:57 GMT
I do not believe this thread has been created yet and I am very curious about your opinions. What do you think are the top 5 episodes, per season and all time?
For me... S1 -
1. Rebecca 2. Sacrifice 3. Will O' The Wisp 4. Family Reunion 5. Angel
S2-
1. Banshee 2. Strange Geometry 3. Twin 4. Medium 5. OOPA
S3 -
1. Lightning Rod 2. The River 3. Eddie's Desk 4. Widow's Walk 5. Dead Ringer
All Time - 1. Strange Geometry 2. Banshee 3. Will O' The Wisp 4. Rebecca 5. Encore
|
|
|
Post by LittleDuck on Nov 7, 2014 13:03:33 GMT
Season 1 - Family Reunion - Memory - Rebecca - Tulpa - Will o' the Wisp
Season 2 - Strange Geometry - Banshee - Destiny - Fall - Twin
Season 3 - Lightning Rod - Detention - Gone Fishin - Muse - I can't really think of a fifth one so I guess I'll go with Dead Ringer just because Jack
All Time - Strange Geometry - Banshee - Destiny - Will o the Wisp - Rebecca
|
|
|
Post by Rockerbaby on Nov 7, 2014 16:27:37 GMT
There is definitely some overlap, but there are also some interesting differences between our lists, too!
Season One 1. Rebecca 2. Will o' the Wisp 3. Lost 4. Singularity 5. Sacrifice
Season Two 1. Twin 2. Banshee 3. Fountain 4. Strange Geometry 5. Nightmare
As for season three, I don't remember the individual episodes well. It's all kind of one blob outside of "Lightning Rod." No favorites.
Overall Top 5 1. Rebecca 2. Will o' the Wisp 3. Twin 4. Banshee 5. Fountain
It's so difficult! I love too many episodes. Basically, the top five is set in stone for me (maybe not the exact order, but the episodes that belong there) but outside of that, there are so many episodes that are on the same level (all great).
|
|
|
Post by JoaoR on Nov 11, 2014 12:56:01 GMT
wow I need to think, I might do a re-watch in december, but here's some: Voodoo - ALWAYS LOVED THIS ONE - the song was stuck in my head for like 3 years and the stairs scene Encore/The River - flashbacks episodes! Singularity - That portal/time thing bahahaha
|
|
|
Post by tzigone on Dec 23, 2015 17:47:36 GMT
Oh, it's hard to pick. And my mood affects which ones I choose at any given time. Then there's the ones I like the best v. the ones I think are objectively stronger, but I don't care for as much (I like a happy ending). Well, these are the ones I like best right now.
Season 1 1. Lost - it can make me cry for guest characters; I just enjoy it despite the lack of arc-content 2. Memory - aliens (and Cole; he's fun) 3. Tulpa 4. Will o' the Wisp 5. Angel
Season 2 1. Strange Geometry - all the emotions...and Fi finds out abut Rick and it's just spectacular 2. Second Generation - I really like Ryan 3. Destiny - big arc plays there; and it's hilarious at parts, too 4. Banshee - Fi confronting the Banshee and my favorite song of the series 5. Encore - despite being a clip-show, the emotional content is very good; I like the music, and I like Irene's awesomeness
|
|
|
Post by Rockerbaby on Jul 28, 2016 1:07:47 GMT
Hey everyone! I am doing a survey on this for my Tumblr, but I'd love to hear your responses, too. Click here to submit your top 5. I will share the results of the survey whenever I close it, which won't be for at least another week.
|
|
|
Post by Rockerbaby on Aug 8, 2016 18:46:10 GMT
Here are the results of the survey!
Episodes receiving the most Top 5 votes, in order:
1. “Rebecca” (12/22 submissions)
2. “Will o’ the Wisp” (10/22)
3. “Banshee” (9/22)
4. “Angel” (6/22)
4. “Strange Geometry” (6/22)
4. “Twin” (6/22)
|
|
|
Post by kaeleah on Sept 1, 2017 1:25:47 GMT
Overall: (1) Twin (2) Rebecca (3) Fountain (4) Banshee (5) Transplant
Season 1: (1) Rebecca (2) Will o' the Wisp (3) Angel (4) Lost (5) Web Sight
Season 2: (1) Twin (2) Fountain (3) Banshee (4) Transplant (5) Strange Geometry
|
|